Friday, 29 March 2013


Hiya folks
Jim, the Gentleman Crafter made a lovely card on Tuesday's ustream and this is my take on it.
Love the layout of it.

Hmmm had to buy a load of skewers to get two for the card and guess what found the other lot I could not find doh.  200+ skewers hmmm how to use them lol.

Wednesday, 27 March 2013

Altered Box by Fiona Jennings WOW WOW WOW

Fiona, you rock girl.  Fiona (utube is jennings644, ustream is freestylecrafts) is an fantastic lady in attitude, care and creativity.  She does a ustream class on a Friday and what she makes she gives away, what an amazing lady she is.  I WON THIS WEEK's creation.  WHOO HOO.

Wow it is even more amazing in real life, when you see her work it is fab, but having something in your hands that she has created well it left me speechless, and as you lot know, that takes a lot of doing ROFL.

Not only did she send me the box but she also put in some surprises, beads, charms, laces. 
Wow Fiona you are such a caring and giving person, thank you sooooo much.

Here are the pics I managed to get, drool has been wiped off before posting lol.

Gorgeous shabby chic heart box, loved seeing it being created, makes it even more special.

 Fiona makes the most amazing minatures.  Here are the perfume bottles she made for the box, they are stunning.

 Inside the box she padded it for stick pins.  Fiona left the rose free for me to put in the box where I want it to go.  Have not decided yet.

Again Fiona's creation, her stickpins are fantastic, love them to bits.

 You need to go and see here stuff on utube and ustream.  (Fiona has just started ustream so there is not many vids up yet lol)

Playing again

Jim, The Gentleman Crafter on his Secret Sunday Ustream (not so secret cause we all know about it lol but he does not record it).  It is an absolute hoot on Sundays.  He is a nutter in the nicest sense. 
You will end up with sore sides laughing so much.

Anyway, Sunday there he was practicing a make and take he wanted to do and this is my result.  Loving it, not only that I now have the measurements to make the US coin envies HALLELUJAH.

Dont ask me what the paper line is all I know is it is K and Co.  I have loads of sheets from leftover projects so trying to use them up before buying any more.

Saturday, 23 March 2013

Todays playaway

Had a lot of fun playing with my friend Lyn.  Made a card for her to sell for funds for Robin House, a Childrens Hospice group.  Had lots of fun making it.  Also made Laura's notebook for her to sell as well.  Lots of fun.

Also, doing the happy dance.  I watch Fiona Jennings on ustream and utube, and on her ustream show what she makes she gives away and I get this weeks make yippee skippee.  Cannot wait to get it here is a sneak peak for you if you are interested.

yeah happy dance

Friday, 22 March 2013

O M G where does the time go

Good grief, or as Sir Jim is wont to say good gravy lol.
Thats a month gone by ooooooh getting older it seems lol.  I have been crafting but not enough to show anything.  More techniques to folks.   Sooooo I thought I would share this little recipe with you, for my birthday next month I got a cupcake/muffin machine yummo there goes the waistline, and I was googling, as you are wont to do of course, lol, to find some recipes savoury and sweet and came across this, have to share.  Enjoy.

Homemade Baileys Irish Cream Recipe

1 cup cream

14 ounces sweetened condensed milk (homemade easy peasy version below)
1 x 2/3 cup whisky
1 teaspoon instant coffee
2 tablespoons decent chocolate syrup
1 teaspoon vanilla
Combine all ingredients in a blender and set on high speed for 30 seconds.
Bottle in a tightly sealed container and refrigerate. Shake before using
Will keep for up to 2 months.

Somehow in my wee hoosie I dont think there will be any left to keep for 2 months, over ice cream, in coffee, apple pie and so forth.

ALSO I make my own CONDENSED MILK - this equals one store bought can condensed milk.
Hmmm methinks me canny scots side is coming out a lot :)
3/4 cup powdered milk
3/4 cup sugar
1/2 cup hot water
Blend until smooth